65 Filmfare Awards amazon 2020

Nominations for the 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020

The 65th Filmfare Awards ceremony, presented by The Times Group, will honor the best Indian Hindi-language films of 2019. The ceremony will be held on 15 February 2020 in Guwahati. This is the first time in six decades that it’s going to be held outside Mumbai. Shah Rukh Khan is going to host the award ceremony.

Best Film

  • Chhichhore
  • Gully Boy
  • Mission Mangal
  • Uri: The Surgical Strike
  • War

Best Film (Critics)

  • Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha)
  • Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota (Vasan Bala)
  • Photograph (Ritesh Batra)
  • Sonchiriya (Abhishek Chaubey)
  • The Sky Is Pink (Shonali Bose)

Best Director

  • Aditya Dhar (Uri: The Surgical Strike)
  • Jagan Shakti (Mission Mangal)
  • Nitesh Tiwari (Chhichhore)
  • Siddharth Anand (War)
  • Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)

  • Akshay Kumar (Kesari)
  • Ayushmann Khurrana (Bala)
  • Hrithik Roshan (Super 30)
  • Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy)
  • Shahid Kapoor (Kabir Singh)
  • Vicky Kaushal (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

 Best Actor (Male – Critics)

  • Akshaye Khanna (Section 375)
  • Ayushmann Khurrana (Article 15)
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Photograph)
  • Rajkummar Rao (Judgementall Hai Kya)

Best Actor In Leading Role (Female)

  • Alia Bhatt (Gully Boy)
  • Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi)
  • Kareena Kapoor Khan (Good Newwz)
  • Priyanka Chopra (The Sky Is Pink)
  • Rani Mukerji (Mardaani 2)
  • Vidya Balan (Mission Mangal)

Best Actor (Female – Critics)

  • Bhumi Pednekar (Sonchiriya)
  • Bhumi Pednekar (Saandh Ki Aankh)
  • Kangana Ranaut (Judgementall Hai Kya)
  • Radhika Madan (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)
  • Sanya Malhotra (Photograph)
  • Taapsee Pannu (Saandh ki Aankh) 

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

  • Diljit Dosanjh (Good Newwz)
  • Gulshan Devaiah (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)
  • Manoj Pahwa (Article 15)
  • Ranvir Shorey (Sonchiriya)
  • Siddhant Chaturvedi (Gully Boy)
  • Vijay Varma (Gully Boy)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

  • Amrita Singh (Badla)
  • Amruta Subhash (Gully Boy)
  • Kamini Kaushal (Kabir Singh)
  • Madhuri Dixit (Kalank)
  • Seema Pahwa (Bala)
  • Zaira Wasim (The Sky Is Pink)

Best Music Album

  • Ankur Tewari and Zoya Akhtar — Gully Boy
  • Mithoon, Amaal Mallik, Vishal Mishra, Sachet–Parampara and Akhil Sachdeva — Kabir Singh
  • Pritam — Kalank
  • Tanishk Bagchi, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Chirantan Bhatt, Jasbir Jassi, Gurmoh and Jasleen Royal — Kesari
  • Vishal-Shekhar — Bharat

Best Lyrics

  • Amitabh Bhattacharya – Kalank Nahi Ishq (Kalank)
  • Divine And Ankur Tewari – Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy)
  • Irshad Kamil – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)
  • Manoj Muntashir – Teri Mitti (Kesari)
  • Mithoon- Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage (Kabir Singh)
  • Tanishk Bagchi – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Arijit Singh – Kalank Nahi (Kalank)
  • Arijit Singh – Ve Maahi (Kesari)
  • Nakash Aziz- Slow Motion (Bharat)
  • B Praak – Teri Mitti (Kesari)
  • Sachet Tandon – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Neha Bhasin – Chashni (Bharat)
  • Parampara Thakur – Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh)
  • Shilpa Rao – Ghungroo (War)
  • Shreya Ghoshal – Yeh Aaina (Kabir Singh)
  • Shreya Ghoshal, Vaishali Mhade – Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank)
  • Sona Mohapatra, Jyotica Tangri – Baby Gold (Saand Ki Aankh)

Best Dialogue

  • Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki
  • Bala- Niren Bhatt
  • Chichhore – Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra
  • Gully Boy – Vijay Maurya
  • Sonchiriya- Sudip Sharma
  • Super 30 – Sanjeev Dutta

Best Screenplay

  • Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki
  • Gully Boy – Reema Kagti And Zoya Akhtar
  • Mission Mangal – R Balki, Jagan Shakti, Nidhi Singh Dharma, Saket
  • Kondiparthi
  • Saand Ki Aankh – Balwinder Singh Janjua
  • Section 375 – Manish Gupta And Ajay Bahl
  • Sonchiriya – Sudip Sharma

Best Original Story

  • Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki
  • Chhichhore – Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra
  • Gully Boy – Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti
  • Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Vasan Bala
  • Mission Mangal – Jagan Shakti
  • Sonchiriya – Abhishek Chaubey, Sudip Sharma 

Debut Awards 

Best Debut Director 

  • Aditya Dhar (Uri: The Surgical Strike)
  • Jagan Shakti (Mission Mangal)
  • Raj Shaandilya (Dreamgirl)
  • Tushar Hiranandani (Saand Ki Aankh)
  • Raj Mehta (Good Newz)
  • Gopi Puthran (Mardaani 2)

Best Debut (Male)

  • Abhimanyu Dassani (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)
  • Meezaan Jaffrey (Malaal)
  • Siddhanth Chaturvedi (Gully Boy)
  • Vardhan Puri (Yeh Saali Aashiqui)
  • Vishal Jethwa (Mardaani 2)
  • Zaheer Iqbal (Notebook)

Best Debut (Female)

  • Ananya Panday (Student Of The Year 2)
  • Pranutan Bahl (Notebook)
  • Tara Sutaria (Student Of The Year 2)
  • Saiee Manjrekar (Dabbangg 3)
  • Sharmin Segal (Malaal)
  • Shivaleeka Oberoi (Yeh Saali Aashiqui)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.